CEO 75-215 -- December 15, 1975
[…] Robert C. Ellyson, and his firm, Coopers & Lybrand, CPAs. Mr. Ellyson would serve without compensation as project coordinator, the work being performed by five individuals, four of whom are employees of Coopers & Lybrand. A project proposal was submitted to the board by Coopers & Lybrand and was approved at a meeting of the board on September 11, 1975, pending clearance from this commission.

Section 112.313(3), F. S., amended by Ch. 75-208, Laws of Florida, provides as follows:

 

DOING BUSINESS WITH ONE'S AGENCY. -- No employee of an agency acting in his official capacity as a purchasing agent or public officer acting in his official capacity shall either directly or indirectly for his own agency purchase, rent, or lease any realty, goods, or services from any business entity of which he, his spouse, or child is an officer, partner, director, or proprietor, or in which such officer or employee, his spouse or child, or any combination of them, has a material interest. Nor shall a public officer or employee, acting in a private capacity, rent, lease, or sell any realty, goods, or services to his own agency if he is a state officer or employee, or, if he is serving as an officer or employee of any political subdivision, to that subdivision or to any agency thereof. The foregoing shall not apply to district offices maintained by legislators when such offices are located in the legislator's place of business. This subsection shall not affect nor be construed to prohibit contracts entered into prior to:

(a) The effective date of this act;

(b) Qualifications for elective office;

(c) Appointment to public office;

(d) Beginning public employment (Emphasis supplied.)

 

Chapter 75-208, Laws of Florida, took effect on October 1 of this year. The agreement to accept the proposal, made on September 11, thus is "grandfathered" in pursuant to the italicized language above and therefore constitutes no violation under the present law.